Respect

The Village School farm animals play an important role in teaching. Lessons in respect for all living creatures, reliance and responsibility are taught in very real ways. Respect for and commitment to the environment is also encouraged through the wet lands project that is run on the school property. Adults and children address each other on a first name basis as a way of showing mutual respect and reinforcing that everyone is valued as a worthwhile individual. You’ll find our children are more forthright, expressive, honest and well spoken because we do give them a real voice in the Village School community.

Resourcefulness

Problem solving, creative thinking and initiative are commonly named as the tools for jobs of the future. Village School children are taught to look for answers and solutions rather than be given them. The school gives children time and ready access to computers, the library, telephone, other staff members and any other resources in their pursuit of answers and solutions.

Responsibility

An important aspect of our philosophy is growing responsibilities as the child grows. This includes: becoming more responsible for one’s own learning, becoming more responsible for one’s behaviours and actions. The aim is for children to develop internal discipline. Through this a real sense of self-respect is gained.

Reliability

Interdependence is striking the right balance of co-operation and independence. It involves people relying on each other to do their individual parts. The whole school performance is just one important event at the Village School that fosters reliability and real community spirit.

Resilience

Resilience is all about picking oneself up after a negative experience or a mistake and knowing that you can go on. Village School’s discipline statement recognises that mistakes are valuable learning experiences and encourages children to see their own and other’s in this light.

Village School values

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Village School’s policy on how Village School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Village School is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Village School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Village School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing Village School environment.

What kind of personal information does Village School collect and how does Village School collect it?

The type of information Village School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • students and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a student's enrolment at Village School;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with Village School.

Personal Information you provide: Village School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents/guardians or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents/guardians and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances Village School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another Village School.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Village School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Village School and employee.

How will Village School use the personal information you provide?

Village School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes as you may reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

Students and parents/guardians: In relation to personal information of students and parents/guardians, Village School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Village School to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents/guardians and the needs of the students throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at Village School.

The purposes for which Village School uses personal information of students and parents/guardians include:

  • to keep Parents/Guardians/guardians informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after students' educational, social and medical well-being;
  • seeking donations and marketing for Village School;
  • to satisfy Village School’s legal obligations and allow Village School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where Village School requests personal information about a student or parent/guardian, if the information requested is not obtained, Village School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Village School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Village School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing for Village School;
  • to satisfy Village School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: Village School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Village School in its functions or conduct associated activities to enable Village School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: Village School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of Village School as an important part of ensuring that Village School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by Village School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Village School’s fundraising, for example, Parent and Friends Association, an alumina organisation.

Parents/guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the wider Village School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Village School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might Village School disclose personal information to?

Village School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to Village School, including specialist visiting teachers, music tutors and sports coaches;
  • recipients of Village School publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents/guardians; and
  • anyone you authorise Village School to disclose information to.

Non-sensitive information may be disclosed:

  • to parents or
  • in school publications

Sending information overseas: Village School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some case this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does Village School treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information', Village School means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Village School’s staff is required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’/guardians’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Village School has in place steps to protect the personal information Village School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerized records.

Updating personal information

Village School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Village School by contacting Office Manager or Principal.

The National Privacy Principles require Village School not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check your personal information held by Village School.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Village School hols about them and to advise Village School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents/Guardians, but older pupils may seek access themselves.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

Village School respects every parent's/guardian’s right to make decisions concerning their child's education.

Generally, Village School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student's parents/guardians. Village School will treat consent given by parents/guardians as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents/guardians will act as notice given to the student.

Parents/guardians may seek access to personal information held by Village School about them or their child by contacting the Principal’s Assistant. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Village School’s duty of care to the student.

Village School may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by Village School about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents/guardians. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student's personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way Village School manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Village School Principal.

"We begin with the hypothesis that any subject can be taught effectively in some intellectually honest form to any child at any stage of development. It is a bold hypothesis and an essential one in thinking about the nature of the curriculum. No evidence exists to contradict it; Considerable evidence is being amassed that supports it."

J.S.Bruner "The Process of Education" Harvard U.P. 1960